Explore German Soldiers Ww2, German Army, and more!

General der Infanterie Hans Wilhelm Karl Zorn (27 October 1891 - 02 August 1943), commander 20. Infanterie Division, XXXX. Armeekorps, XXXXVI. Panzerkorps. Knight's Cross on 27 July 1941 as GM and commander of 20. Infanterie Division, 291st Oak Leaves on 03 September 1943 as GdI and commander of XXXXVI. Panzerkorps. Hans Zorn was killed on 02 August 1943 by Soviet fire during Operation Kutuzov. He was posthumously awarded the Oak Leaves to his Knight's Cross on 03 September 1943.

General der Infanterie Hans Wilhelm Karl Zorn (27 October 1891 - 02 August 1943), commander 20. Infanterie Division, XXXX. Armeekorps, XXXXVI. Panzerkorps. Knight's Cross on 27 July 1941 as GM and commander of 20. Infanterie Division, 291st Oak Leaves on 03 September 1943 as GdI and commander of XXXXVI. Panzerkorps. Hans Zorn was killed on 02 August 1943 by Soviet fire during Operation Kutuzov. He was posthumously awarded the Oak Leaves to his Knight's Cross on 03 September 1943.

"Half-Jew" and later Luftwaffe General Helmut Wilberg; Hitler declared him Aryan in 1935. (Military awards: Hohenzollern's Knight's Cross with Swords, EKI, EKII.)

"Half-Jew" and later Luftwaffe General Helmut Wilberg; Hitler declared him Aryan in (Military awards: Hohenzollern's Knight's Cross with Swords, EKI, EKII.

✠ Hans-Kurt Höcker (1 August 1894 – 10 August 1961) RK 14.04.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 258. Inf.Div

✠ Hans-Kurt Höcker (1 August 1894 – 10 August 1961) RK 14.04.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 258. Inf.Div

Generaloberst Rudolf Schmidt ,,Panzer Schmidt'' (12 May 1886 - 07 April 1957), commander 1. Panzer Division 1939, XXXIX. Panzerkorps 1940, 2. Armee, 2. Panzerarmee 1941. Knight's Cross on 03 June 1940 as Generalleutnant and commanding general of the XXXIX. Panzerkorps (mot.), 19th Oak Leaves on 10 July 1941.

Generaloberst Rudolf Schmidt ,,Panzer Schmidt'' (12 May 1886 - 07 April 1957), commander 1. Panzer Division 1939, XXXIX. Panzerkorps 1940, 2. Armee, 2. Panzerarmee 1941. Knight's Cross on 03 June 1940 as Generalleutnant and commanding general of the XXXIX. Panzerkorps (mot.), 19th Oak Leaves on 10 July 1941.

Hans Ulrich Rudel Stuka

Achtung Stuka!

The flying tank buster – Hans-Ulrich Rudel targets destroyed including 519 tanks

✠ Siegfried Haenicke (8 September 1878 - 19 February 1946) Died in Soviet captivity at Lager Mühlberg on the Elbe. RK 17.09.1941 Generalleutnant z.V. Kdr 61. Inf.Div Pour le Merite: 14.06.1918 Hptm Btl-Kdr im IR 150

✠ Siegfried Haenicke September 1878 – 19 February Died in Soviet captivity at Lager Mühlberg on the Elbe. RK Generalleutnant z.Div Pour le Merite: Hptm Btl-Kdr im IR 150

General der Artillerie (later promoted to Generaloberst) Walter Heitz commanded VIII Armee-Korps, which was to land in the first wave of the Operation Sealion assault. VIII Armee-Korps consisted of 6 Gebirgs-Division, 8 Infanterie-Division and 28 Infanterie-Division. Heitz was captured at Stalingrad in January 1943 and died in Soviet captivity.

Portrait of German Army Lieutenant General Walter Heitz, President of the Reichs War Court, Oct 1936

General der Kavallerie Carl-Erik Koehler (3 December 1895 – 8 December 1958) Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 4 May 1944 as Generalleutnant and commander of 306. Infanterie-Division

General der Kavallerie Carl-Erik Koehler December 1895 – 8 December Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 4 May 1944 as Generalleutnant and commander of Infanterie-Division

Generalmajor Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus, the last commander of the Brandenburg Division (he commanded it from 20 October 1944 to 9 May 1945). He was a highly decorated officer and was awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 23 January 1942, while commander of the 25th Reconnaissance (Motorcycle) Battalion, which, as part of the 25th Motorized Infantry Division, was involved in action in the southern sector of the Eastern Front in 1941.

Generalmajor Hermann SCHULTE-HEUTHAUS January 1898 – 28 December captured by Allied troops and was held until Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 23 January 1942 as Oberstleutnant and commander of Kradschützen-Bataillon 25

Waffen SS Obengruppenfuhrer, General Karl Heinrich Brenner - commander of the 6th SS Gebirgs Division Nord in September 1944, It was while in command of the 6th SS Gebirgs Division that he was awarded the Knight's Cross in December 1944-The Division was under command of the XVIII Mountain Corps and under attack by the advancing Russian forces in the Karelia sector. They were ordered to breakthrough at Kuusamo, Kiestinki and simultaneously to prevent reinforcements moving up. On 19 September…

SS Gruppenführer and Generalleutnant of the Polizei Karl Jacob Heinrich BRENNER May 1895 — 14 February Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 27 December 1944 as SS-Gruppenführer and Generalleutnant of the Waffen-SS and commander of the SS-GebirgsDiv "Nord"

✠ Johann "Hans" Schlemmer (18.01.1893 - 26.06.1973) RK 21.04.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 134. Inf.Div [369. EL] 18.01.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 134. Inf.Div

✠ Johann "Hans" Schlemmer (18.01.1893 - 26.06.1973) RK 21.04.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 134. Inf.Div [369. EL] 18.01.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 134. Inf.Div

General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling (02 November 1891 - 17 November 1955), commander 86. Infanterie Division, XL., XLI., LVI., XXXXI. Panzerkorps, Berlin Defense Area. Knight's Cross on 15 January 1943 as GM and commander 86. ID, 408th Oak Leaves on 22 February 1944 as GdA and commander XXXXI. PK, 123rd Swords on 21 January 1945.

General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling (02 November 1891 - 17 November 1955), commander 86. Infanterie Division, XL., XLI., LVI., XXXXI. Panzerkorps, Berlin Defense Area. Knight's Cross on 15 January 1943 as GM and commander 86. ID, 408th Oak Leaves on 22 February 1944 as GdA and commander XXXXI. PK, 123rd Swords on 21 January 1945.

General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling (1891-1955), Kommandieriender General XXXXI. Panzerkorps, Ritterkreuz 15.01.1943, Eichenlaub (408) 22.02.1944, Schwerter (115) 28.11.1944

General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling (1891-1955), Kommandieriender General XXXXI. Panzerkorps, Ritterkreuz 15.01.1943, Eichenlaub (408) 22.02.1944, Schwerter (115) 28.11.1944

Wehrmacht General Theodor Endres - General of Artillery, 212 infantry division

Knight's Cross on 13 July 1940 as Generalleutnant zur Verfüging and commander Infanterie Division. Theodor Endres retired from active service on 31 January

Pinterest
Search